Verbivorehere's Weblog

Reflections on Reality!

The Garden!

Sitting wide awake at 1am..on a weekday..that too an exhaustive one..I wish I had the talent to paint a picture to ease myself. Talents – thats what they do I guess..Express – to put down the pain of the talented in such a way – as to bring out the awe from the admirer. If I attempt to do any such thing – Im sure the pain and awe will be there – for various reasons tho πŸ˜›

Im caught in the middle of a storm and Im trying NOT to touch the ‘touch-me-nots’ – thats pretty much what prompts me to yabber away like this in this wee hour. A storm of tumbling blocks. There is nothing I can do about it – nor am I gonna get hurt – but doesnt such a view trouble the hardest heart…If thats the storm and i helplessly sit and gaze there are these little touch me nots glaring at me – Its hilarious now – when I think of it – but at times it can also be quite unnerving.

If im to categorize people into flowers. ..

Some are like Roses – its so damn nice until you try plucking πŸ˜› (quite heard of category), Some are like morning glories – Oh the initial rapport and ooof the later wrath :P. Some others like sunflowers – blooming where the sun shines…Oh yea – there are orchids – existing only where they are affordable.:P πŸ˜› and i really dnt wanna go as much as carnivorous flowers.. gobbling its prey.

There are jasmines – bounding us in fragrance and beauty alike! Oh yea the ‘humble hibiscus’ – a resourceful bunch and not to forget the common – i am but nothing – dandelions. There are a few ‘lotuses’ symbolizing divinity and spreading across. Forget-me-nots – acquaintances that linger behind much longer than they have left us…Happy daisies-spreading smiles.

Of all things heard and seen – there is this pic that lures me. There are a couple of people who bring it back to my mind..there is this little inner yearning for it – The snowdrop. Subtle, silent and undisturbed.Β  There is nothing but the purity of its whiteness… A subdued innocent beauty!

Advertisements

April 7, 2011 - Posted by | Uncategorized

6 Comments »

  1. Ages? Nice to see you come back.

    Comment by TG | April 7, 2011 | Reply

  2. Such a profound post!
    What you need right now is a gardener who can tell you what flowers should stay and what should leave, for he sake of the flowers that should stay, and of course, for yours! πŸ˜€

    Comment by Scorpria | April 8, 2011 | Reply

  3. Umm hmmm I dunno what to say besides *I came I read and now I am going* πŸ˜€

    Comment by Smita | April 8, 2011 | Reply

  4. Take care dear and I totally loved the way you categorized people according to flowers and their characters.
    {{{hugs}}}

    Comment by Chatterbox | April 8, 2011 | Reply

  5. Take care dear… That’s a creative way of categorizing people… πŸ™‚

    Comment by Tanishka | April 11, 2011 | Reply

  6. Hey! I loved the categorization of people… very well put. I have an example for every category there. πŸ˜€

    Comment by Deboshree | November 13, 2011 | Reply


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: